JUNO Awards Nominees 2018

Canadian musicians are some of the best in the world, so why not celebrate them?

In my 4 years as a contributive photojournalist to The Wire Megazine, I have experienced a plethora of breathtaking moments.  I was honored to be a part of the media teams that were selected to photograph the Official ‘Green’ and ‘Red’ star lined Juno Award carpets and was included to cover the 2015 Juno Awards both in the media rooms and at the after parties in Hamilton.  As well, last year, I was an honorable guest at the 2017 Nominees Gala held at Rebel in Toronto.  I look forward to the 2019 Juno Awards show, as it may be coming back to Hamilton.  I am thrilled to share the amazing list of diverse, richly gifted and creative musical minds that Canada has to offer whom are nominated this year!  One, in particular, stands out in my heart, as musical troubadours I call friends, The Downchild Blues Band, are once again nominated.

Could I get a drum roll, please!
The 2018, 47th Annual Juno Award Nominees
are officially released as:
Juno Fan Choice
Jessie Reyez
Shawn Hook
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Theory
Walk Off The Earth
Justin Bieber
Hedley
Arkells
Alessia Cara

Single of the Year

“I Feel It Coming,” The Weeknd ft. Daft Punk
“How Far I’ll Go,” Alessia Cara
“Knocking at the Door,” Arkells
“Everything Now,” Arcade Fire

International Album of the Year

DAMN., Kendrick Lamar
Stoney, Post Malone
reputation, Taylor Swift
24K Magic, Bruno Mars
÷, Ed Sheeran

Album of the Year

Revival, Johnny Reid
Nobody But Me, Michael Bublé
Safe Haven, Ruth B
Now, Shania Twain
Everything Now, Arcade Fire

Artist of the Year

Ruth B
Shania Twain
Gord Downie
Daniel Caesar
Lights

Group of the Year

A Tribe Called Red
Arcade Fire
Alvvays
Broken Social Scene
Hedley
 
Breakthrough Artist of the Year
Jessie Reyez
NAV
Virginia to Vegas
Allan Rayman
Charlotte Cardin

Breakthrough Group of the Year

James Barker Band
The Beaches
The Dead South
The Franklin Electric
The Jerry Cans

Songwriter of the Year

“Chosen,” “Grace” (co-songwriter Mark Erelli) & “White Flag” (co-songwriter KS Rhoads) [Album: Natural Conclusion] — Rose Cousins
“21 Days” (co-songwriters: Simon Wilcox, Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Michael J. Wise, Ron Lopata), “It’s Kinda Complicated” (co-songwriters: Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Todd Clark, Ron Lopata) & “PDA” (co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Ron Lopata) [Album: Hôtel de Ville] — Scott Helman
“Come Back for Me,” “Watershed” & “Try” [Album: Watershed] — Amelia Curran
“A Natural,” “Introduce Yerself” & “The North” [Album: Introduce Yerself] — Gord Downie & Kevin Drew
“Main Girl,” “Paradise Motion” & “The Kids” [Album: Main Girl] — Charlotte Cardin

Country Album of the Year

Game On, James Barker Band
Past the Past, Jess Moskaluke
Shake These Walls, Tim Hicks
Beautiful Freakshow, Dean Brody
Dear Life, High Valley

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Twin Solitude, Leif Vollebekk
New Mistakes, Terra Lightfoot
Sincerely, Future Pollution, Timber Timbre
Panther In The Dollhouse, Whitehorse
Introduce YerselfGord Downie
Alternative Album of the Year
Retribution, Tanya Tagaq
Everything Now, Arcade Fire
Wide OpenWeaves
Antisocialites, Alvvays

Pop Album of the Year

Skin & Earth, Lights
My Love, Ria Mae
Safe Haven, Ruth B
H?tel de Ville, Scott Helman
Cageless, Hedley

Rock Album of the Year

Feed The Machine, Nickelback
Young Beauties and Fools, The Glorious Sons
Wake Up Call, Theory
Grace Street, Big Wreck
Outrage! Is Now, Death From Above

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Come On, Kellylee Evans
Old School Yule!, Matt Dusk
No Filter, Michael Kaeshammer
With a Twist, Bria Skonberg
Turn Up the Quiet, Diana Krall

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Contumbao, Hilario Durán
Root Structure, Mike Downes
Ralph Bowen, Ralph Bowen
The Tide Turns, Brad Cheeseman
Rich in Symbols, Chet Doxas

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Otterville, Andrew Downing’s Otterville
Murphy, Carn Davidson 9
The North, David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Mogensen & Johnny Aman
Infinitude, Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen
Rev, Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop

Instrumental Album of the Year

Cupped, Kristofer Maddigan
Hapax, Oktopus
Peregrine Falls, Peregrine Falls
Stubborn Persistent Illusions, Do Make Say Think
Sweat, Five Alarm Funk

Francophone Album of the Year

L’étoile thoracique, Kl? Pelgag
La science du coeur, Pierre Lapointe
Almanach, Patrice Michaud
Nos Eldorados, Alex Nevsky
Paloma, Daniel Bélanger

Children’s Album of the Year

The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show), The Moblees
Love, Kisses and Hugs, Splash’N Boots
Greatest Hits, Vol. 3, Big Block Singsong
Blue Skies, Bobs & LoLo
Hear the Music, Fred Penner

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber

Stravinsky & Prokofiev: Transcriptions pour piano, David Jalbert
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6 & 9 ‘Kreutzer’, James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong
Chopin Recital 3, Janina Fialkowska
Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 5, Louis Lortie
Chamber Works by Szymon Laks, ARC Ensemble

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra, Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Elgar & Tchaikovsky, Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
The Shaman & Arctic Symphony, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers
Rebelles Baroques, Arion Orchestre Baroque

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

Mother of Light: Armenian hymns & chants in praise of Mary, Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna
Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar, Philippe Sly & John Charles Britton
Crazy Girl Crazy, Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra
The Tree of Life, Daniel Taylor with The Trinity Choir
In the Stream of Life: Songs by Sibelius, Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Classical Composition of the Year

Phi, Caelestis, Andrew Staniland
Breathe, James Rolfe
My Name is Amanda Todd, Jocelyn Morlock
The Shaman, Vincent Ho
Cœur à Cœur, Alice Ping Yee Ho

Rap Recording of the Year

Coach Fresh, Maestro Fresh Wes
001: Experiments, Lou Phelps
Shooters, Tory Lanez
Mumble Rap, Belly
Lil Mont from the Ave, Clairmont The Second

Dance Recording of the Year

Deeper, KAPRI
Closer ft. Laurel, Nick Fiorucci
Almost Home ft. Nadia Ali & Iro, Sultan + Shepard
Get What You Give, Felix Cartal
Not Going Home ft. Gia Koka & CMC$, DVBBS

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Foreign Water, Jahkoy
Kiddo, Jessie Reyez
Human, Jhyve
Unbound 01, Keshia Chanté
Freudian, Daniel Caesar

Reggae Recording of the Year

Greater, Kirk Diamond
Love How You Whine, Kreesha Turner & K’Coneil
The Light, Ammoye
Hold Up Slow Down, Blessed
Neva Judge, Eyesus

Indigenous Music Album of the Year

Here & Now, Indian City
The Fight Within, Iskwé
Sedna, Kelly Fraser
Medicine Songs, Buffy Sainte-Marie
PowWowStep, DJ Shub

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Inuusiq, The Jerry Cans
The Weather Station, The Weather Station
Watershed, Amelia Curran
Bone on Bone, Bruce Cockburn
Medicine Songs, Buffy Sainte-Marie

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Jayme Stone’s Folklife, Jayme Stone
What We Leave Behind, The East Pointers
Illusion & Doubt, The Dead South
The Willow Collection, Cassie and Maggie
RoveCòig

Blues Album of the Year

Time to Roll, MonkeyJunk
No Time Like Now, Steve Strongman
Big City, Back Country Blues, Williams, Wayne and Isaak
Better the Devil You Know, Big Dave McLean
Something I’ve Done, Downchild

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

We Are Free, Jon Neufeld
These Are The Days, Love & The Outcome
Stones, Manafest
Echoes, Matt Maher
First Day of My Life, The Color

World Music Album of the Year

A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return of the KUISi, Beny Esguerra and New Tradition
Where the Galleon Sank, Kobo Town
Meter, Autorickshaw
La Migra, Battle of Santiago
Femme, Briga

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

“Get You ft. Kali Uchis” & “We Find Love” [Album: Freudian] — Jordan Evans & Matthew Burnett
“PDA” [Album: Hôtel de Ville] & “Electric Love” (co-producer Mike Wise) [Album: Utopia] — Thomas “Tawgs” Salter
“Better Days” (co-producer Jacob Hoggard) [Album: Cageless] & “The Drugs” (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) [Album: No Culture] — Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen
“Get What You Give” [Album: Get What You Give] & “Drifting Away” [Album: Drifting Away] — Felix Cartal
“L-O-V-E” & “Night and Day” (co-producer Tommy Lipuma) [Album: Turn Up The Quiet] — Diana Krall

Recording Engineer of the Year

“Get You ft. Kali Uchis” & “We Find Love” [Album: Freudian] — Riley Bell
“Slip Away” [Album: No Shape] & “Pain” [Album: A Deeper Understanding] — Shawn Everett
“Widowmaker” [Album: Sweat] SWEAT & “Speak” [Album: SPÜKEN] — Ben Kaplan
“Knocking at the Door” [Album: Morning Report] & “My Little RnR” [Album: Wild Cat] — Eric Ratz
“Paradise” [Album: New Mistakes] & “Boys Like You” [Album: Panther in the Dollhouse] —Gus van Go

Album Artwork of the Year

Coconut Christmas, The Lost Fingers — Geneviève Lapointe (Art Director), Martin Tremblay (Photographer)
Mechanics of Dominion, Esmerine — Jean-Sébastien Denis (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (Designer), Guy L’Heureux (Photographer)
Freudian, Daniel Caesar — Keavan Yazdani (Art Director & Photographer), Sean Brown (Designer), Eric Lachance (Illustrator)
Stubborn Persistent Illusions, Do Make Think Say — Marianne Collins (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (Designer), Steve Farmer (Photographer)
Everything Now, Arcade Fire — Catherine Lepage & Simon Rivest (Art Directors)

Video of the Year

“Leaving the Table,” Leonard Cohen — Christopher Mills
“The Drugs,” Mother Mother — Emma Higgins
“Venus Fly,” Grimes — Grimes (Claire Boucher)
“Gatekeeper,” Jessie Reyez —Peter Huang
“Knocking at the Door,” Arkells — Shane Cunningham & Mark Myers

Electronic Album of the Year

Music To Draw To: Satellite, Kid Koala ft. Emilíana Torrini
Mass Manipulation, Rezz
Tenderness, Blue Hawaii
Someone Else, CRi
Two Hearts, Dabin

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

II: Vanishing, Longhouse
Strange Peace, Metz
Striker, Striker
Voice of the Void, Anciients
Relentless Mutation, Archspire

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Revival, Johnny Reid
Nobody But Me, Michael Bublé
The Grand Hustle, Nuela Charles
Christmas Together, The Tenors
Rooted, Alysha Brilla

Comedy Album of the Year

I Wanted To Be A Dinosaur, Ivan Decker
Sorry! (A Canadian Album), K. Trevor Wilson
In Living Kohler, Rebecca Kohler
Fatherhood, Charlie Demers
[Indistinct Chatter], DJ Demers

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Toronto, ON — The Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (CARAS) and CBC are pleased to announce the 2018 inductee into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame will be world-renowned rockers Barenaked Ladies – Ed Robertson, Jim Creeggan, Kevin Hearn and Tyler Stewart – alongside original member, co-founder and singer-songwriter Steven Page. The band celebrates their 30th anniversary this year, marking three decades as legendary performers and one of Canada’s most celebrated collectives, earning countless accolades including eight JUNO Awards, two Billboard Music Awards and multiple Grammy nominations.
The Canadian Music Hall of Fame was created by CARAS in 1978 to acknowledge artists who have made an outstanding contribution to the international recognition of Canadian music. Barenaked Ladies will come together for a one-time special appearance with Steven Page on Sunday, March 25 at The 47th Annual JUNO Awards Broadcast on CBCto mark their induction into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame.
The band will join the ranks of Canadian music icons in the Canadian Music Hall of Fame, including Alanis Morissette, Anne Murray, Blue Rodeo, Bruce Cockburn, Joni Mitchell, K.D. Lang, Leonard Cohen, Neil Young, Oscar Peterson, RUSH, The Guess Who, The Tragically Hip, Shania Twain and 2017 inductee Sarah McLachlan. In 2016 the Canadian Music Hall of Fame found permanent home with opening Studio Bell, home of the National Music Centre.
For Nominee biographies, visit www.junoawards.ca/nominees/ and ‘View Nomination‘ in each category.
CONGRATS to all the 2018 Nominees!!
HURRY, don’t delay, get your tickets to attend The 47th annual JUNO Week 2018, which is hosted in the beautiful city of Vancouver BC from March 19 through March 25, concluding with The JUNO Awards Broadcast on CBC on Sunday, March 25 hosted by Michael Buble at the Rogers Arena at 800 Griffiths Way.
Tickets for The 2018 JUNO Awards are available through Rogers Arena Box Office, by phone at 1-855-985-5000 and online at ticketmaster.ca.

New This Year: 3D Collectors Ticket 

Looking for a keepsake? Upgrade your broadcast ticket to a 3D Collectors Ticket, featuring stunning 3D graphics and effects! Visit Ticketmaster and select the “3D Collector Ticket” option from the ticket types or special offers menu above the map.
Please note: Offer is only available at the time of your internet ticket purchase. Any changes to your ticket order after the fact may cause delays. Ticket delivery for the 3D Collector Tickets will take approximately four (4) weeks from the on-sale date to allow for custom printing.

The JUNOS & Plus 1 Team Up Again!

The JUNO Awards has once again partnered with Plus 1 so that $1 from every ticket is donated to MusiCounts, helping to ensure that children and youth across Canada have access to musical instruments. Plus 1 is a non-profit that partners with touring artists to facilitate a $1 add-on from every concert ticket to go to a cause the artist partner believes in.

Tickets to JUNO Week Events

 JUNO Songwriters’ Circle Presented by SOCAN  Tickets for the 2018 JUNO Songwriters’ Circle are on sale now through www.ticketmaster.ca or by phone at 1-855-985-5000.  Tickets are available starting at $39.50 (plus taxes and service fees).
 JUNO Cup JUNO Cup tickets are available through www.ticketmaster.ca. Individual tickets to JUNO Cup are priced at $20 + fees. Please note, $15 tickets (plus fees) are available when purchasing 10 or more, with all proceeds benefiting MusiCounts, the music education charity associated with CARAS.